data protection

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. The EU Data Protection - Basic Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000, as well as the Data Protection Adaptation Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data.

We therefore want to inform you comprehensively about what information we collect on our websites, for what purpose we use it, to whom we make it available if necessary and which rights you have (Art. 12 and Art. 13 DSGVO).

We process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

We need the collected personal data for the preparation of offers, order processing, dispatch, invoicing, customer service, advertising purposes and information about our company (e.g. availability, company holidays, etc.).

The data will be collected, stored, processed and used for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) as well as in accordance with the legal duties of storage and documentation arising from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Fiscal Code(BAO), and until the end of any legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc.).

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is, on the one hand, fulfilment of the contract, legitimate interests, fulfilment of our legal or contractual obligations and, on the other hand, your consent (newsletter, catalogue request, etc.). The non-availability of the data can have different consequences.

These data are not passed on without consent.

In addition, we process data which we receive permissibly or which originate from publicly accessible sources. These are basic personal data such as salutation, title, first name, surname, company address, telephone number and e-mail address).

As part of the operation of our website, we commission Christoph Schlegel, advertising agency and adino.at Internetservice GmbH to access your personal data in the course of their activities, provided they need the data to perform their respective services. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations.

Newsletter

You can register for our newsletter on the website using the double opt-in procedure. After registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. Without the publication of these data the transmission of our newsletter is not possible. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter.

For the dispatch of our newsletter we assign order processors. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations.

The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG and Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (consent) DSGVO.

Consent and right of revocation

If your consent is necessary for the processing of your data, we will only process it after your express consent.

In principle, we do not process data of minors and are not authorized to do so. By giving your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that you have the consent of your legal representative. You can revoke your consent at any time at the following e-mail address office@eap-electric. In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymised and subsequently used for statistical purposes only.

The revocation of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that took place on the basis of your consent until you revoke your consent.

Data security

Mr. Herbert Perger uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technical progress.

Your rights

You have the right at any time to be informed by the person responsible about the personal data concerned. If there is no legal storage obligation, you have the right to delete this data and object to its processing.

Furthermore, you have the right to correct the data and to limit the processing, to transfer data and to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at). Please contact us regarding your rights at: office@eap-electric.at or write to us: EAP Electric GmbH, Florianistr. 4, 2460 Bruck/Leitha, Austria.

Our catalogues

Catalogue 1
“Automation technology
/ bus components”

» Download PDF (24 MB)
» Order catalogue

Catalogue 2
“Sensor-, control- and
drive technology”

» Download PDF - only available in German - (23.6 MB)
» Order catalogue
Specific product specifications in English on request!

Sign up to the EAP newsletter!

Just enter your e-mail address and you will receive regular news and updates from EAP Electric.
Your data will not be shared with third parties.
You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time.